Debt in the United States: why the 14th amendment could save the country
[…] Debt in the United States: why the 14th amendment could save the country

Debt in the United States why the 14th amendment could

The United States could be in default as soon as June 1, without an agreement to raise the debt ceiling. The government is considering several solutions to avoid such a scenario. Among them: the use of the controversial 14th Amendment.

Added to the American Constitution after the Civil War, in 1868, article 4 of this amendment stipulates that “the validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, must not be questioned”. In other words: the expenditure already voted must be able to be honored, whether the debt ceiling is exceeded or not. It was created at the time to prevent southern legislators from sabotaging the American federal union by repudiating the federal debt created by the war.